Nationalities and Ages Qualify

All nationalities are eligible to apply to study Thai at our school and receive the ED Visa. The MOE does not make any distinction between students coming from different countries. Europeans, Asians, and Africans are treated the same and all are welcome to study Thai and learn about the Thai culture. However, students holding nationality from several countries — including Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and most Middle Eastern countries — will need to apply for their initial visa in their home country. (Students from China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Southern Asia countries (e.g. India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan), Middle Eastern countries (e.g. Iraq, Iran, Kuwait, Jordan, Saudi Arabia) need to apply for ED visa at Thai Embassies/Consulates in their home countries.)

Students of all ages between 15 and 99 qualify to study at our school. Students below 15 years old can also become our students but we are not able to obtain the ED Visa, the Student Visa or any Thai Visa for them.

Students who enroll at our school in a one-year course are eligible to apply for a one year non-immigrant ED Visa. With this visa, you do not have to leave Thailand every now and then but can stay here continually for one year. On arrival, you will be permitted to stay for 90 days and then with a paperwork provided by our school you will be able to extend your stay every 90 days at the local immigration office for the duration of the course. At present extensions cost 1,900 Baht for every 90 days; government charges. You can enjoy studying Thai and at the same time not having to worry about making any visa runs. The ED Visa paperwork and the visa extension paperwork are complimentary from our school.